Programme

Day 1 (12 July 2016, Tuesday)
Morning Chair: Mr Ken Hickson, Chairman, Sustain Ability Showcase Asia (SASA)
Afternoon Chair: Mr Adam Lyle, Executive Chairman, Padang & Co

0900 – 0930 Ministerial KeynoteMinisterial Representatives
Dr Amy Khor, Senior Minister of State, Health and Environment & Water Resources
H.E. Scott Wightman, British High Commissioner to Singapore
0930 – 0945 Keynote AddressGreen Growth Experiences from Copenhagen – A ‘Green Economy Leader’
Mr Morten Kabell
0945 – 1000 PresentationFrom Risk to Opportunity
The risk, hazards, and opportunities presented by climate change to businesses and the community
Mr Michel Jarraud
1000 – 1100 Panel SessionEnhancing Energy Efficiency in Industry
Energy efficiency as a key business strategy through the assessment of successful case studies and best practices
Moderator: Mr Myles McCarthy
Speakers: Mr Pierre Megret, Mr Nguyen Dang Anh Thi, Mr Mathias Steck
1100 – 1130 Tea Break
1130 – 1145 PresentationFacilitating a Transition to a Circular Economy
Mr Mervyn Jones
1145 – 1245 Panel SessionImplementing Smart and Sustainable Solutions
Integrating urban systems: cross-cutting opportunities for businesses in the built environment, and water & waste
Moderator: Mr Mark Enzer
Speakers: Mr Justin Abbott, Mr Francisco Arellano, Ms Amanda Clack, Dr Gordon Feller
1245 – 1345 Lunch
1345 – 1400 PresentationSolar energy as a key pillar of the German “Energiewende”
Experiences and best practice examples of renewable energy deployment
Mr Gerhard Stryi-Hipp
1400 – 1500 Panel SessionDeveloping and Scaling-up Low Carbon Solutions
From the lab to the marketplace: exploring some of the challenges around investment, regulation and market readiness
Moderator: Mr Ken Hickson
Speakers: Ms Jo Coleman, Mr Ho Hiang Kwee, Mr Edwin Khew, Mr Nicolas Marechal-Abram
1500 – 1530 Tea Break
1530 – 1545 PresentationGreen Growth in Japan: Sustainable Development and Low-Carbon Innovation in Fukuoka City
Mr Soichiro Takashima
1545 – 1645 Panel SessionAccelerating the Implementation of Green Growth Policies in the Region
Expanding the green sectors and transitioning away from the traditional economy through green growth policies
Moderator: Mr Constant Van Aerschot
Speakers: Dr Chen Chen Lee, Dr Channa Gunawardena, Mr Sadashiv K, Ms Kathryn Warren
1645 – 1715 Closing Remarks

Day 2 (13 July 2016, Wednesday)
Morning Chair: Mr Adam Lyle, Executive Chairman, Padang & Co
Afternoon Chair: Mr Ken Hickson, Chairman, Sustain Ability Showcase Asia (SASA)

0900 – 1000 Opening CEO RoundtableCEO/Business Leader’s High-level Roundtable: Making Green Growth a Key Business Strategy
Moderator: Mr Teymoor Nabili
Speakers: Mr Mark Gainsborough, Mr Philippe Joubert, Mr Grant Kelley
1000 – 1100 Panel SessionHarnessing Renewable Energy
Making the business case for greater adoption and promoting technological advancements
Moderator: Mr Christophe Inglin
Speakers: Dr Matthew Peloso, Ms Jan Reid, Mr Philip Wong
1100 – 1130 Tea Break
1130 – 1145 PresentationIntegrated Environmental Solutions
Creating sustainable cities through the reduction of energy consumption and carbon emissions
Ms Michelle Farrell
1145 – 1245 Panel SessionTransitioning to Low Carbon Transport
Increasing efficiency of transport systems through innovative technology, integrated land-use planning, changing behaviour
Moderator: Ms Lynette Cheah
Speakers: Mr Gregory Blokkeel, Mr Stephan Schablinski, Mr JM Sillanpaa, Mr Gordon Waddington
1245 – 1345 Networking Lunch
1345 – 1400 PresentationClimate Models and Data as Essential to Driving Development Solutions in the ASEAN Region
Case study of insurance products designed on climate science
Mr Francis Colledge
1400 – 1500 Panel SessionAdvocating for Green Finance
The compelling case for new and innovative financing models: exploring the investment opportunities
Moderator: Mr Teymoor Nabili
Speakers: Mr Yanis Boudjouher, Mr Edgare Kerkwijk, Mr Wong Ken Wei
1500 – 1530 Tea Break
1530 – 1630 Panel SessionSpurring Green Entrepreneurship
Examining the landscape, challenges and opportunities to promote green entrepreneurship and jobs
Moderator: Dr Anthony Watanabe
Speakers: Dr Michael Abundo, Mr Ted Chen, Mr VS Hariharan, Mr John O’Brien
1630 – 1730 Closing Remarks